Program
08:30 – 09:00 h | Registration | ||
09:00 – 09:30 h | Plenary | Plenary Lecture 2: Cancer immunotherapyChair: Daniel Speiser, (Lausanne, CH) | |
T cell receptor gene therapyThomas Blankenstein, (Berlin, D) | |||
09:30 – 10:00 h | Foyer Lichthof (Exhibition) | Coffee break | |
10:00 – 11:30 h | Symposia 3 a–c | ||
10:00 – 11:30 h | Plenary | Symposium 3a: Clinical ImmunologyVaccinationChair: Martin Bachmann, (Bern, CH) / Steve Pascolo, (Zurich, CH) | |
Preclinical development of vaccine candidates against COVID-19Martin Bachmann, (Bern, CH) | |||
YF17D-based vaccines against COVID-19 and other emerging infectionsKai Dallmeier, (Leuven, BE) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP2) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP24) | |||
10:00 – 11:30 h | Symposia room 1 | Symposium 3b: Clinical ImmunologyLindenmann symposium for innate immunityChair: Otto Haller, (Zurich, CH) / Stéphanie Hugues, (Geneva, CH) | |
NK cell-mediated recognition of virus-infected cellsMarcus Altfeld, (Hamburg, D) | |||
Stroma-macrophage interactionsMarc Bajénoff, (Marseille, F) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP8) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP18) | |||
10:00 – 11:30 h | Symposia room 2 | Symposium 3c: Clinical ImmunologyNovel biologics in immunotherapyChair: Thomas Hauser, (Zurich, CH) / Onur Boyman, (Zurich, CH) | |
Mitochondria dynamics tailor T cell anti-tumor immunityPing-Chih Ho, (Lausanne, CH) | |||
Immunotherapy with Gene Engineered T CellsHans Stauss, (London, UK) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP1) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP6) | |||
11:30 – 13:15 h | Foyer Lichthof (Exhibition) | Lunch break with industry exhibit | |
12:15 – 13:00 h | Symposia room 1 | Company SymposiumSponsored by Novartis Pharma Schweiz AG | |
Familial mediterranean fever (FMF) - behind the scene | |||
13:15 – 14:45 h | Symposia 4 a–c | ||
13:15 – 14:45 h | Plenary | Symposium 4a: Basic ImmunologyZinkernagel symposium on anti-viral immunologyChair: Manfred Kopf, (Zurich, CH) / Annette Oxenius, (Zurich, CH) | |
Mechanisms of CD8 T cell immunity and pathologyDietmar Zehn, (Freising, D) | |||
Functional biology of hepatic CD8+ T cellsMatteo Iannacone, (Milan, I) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP13) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP15) | |||
13:15 – 14:45 h | Symposia room 1 | Symposium 4b: Basic ImmunologyTumor immunologyChair: Pedro Romero, (Lausanne, CH) / Mitchell Levesque, (Zurich, CH) | |
Targeting Regulatory T Cells in Cancer: Means and MechanismSergio Quezada, (London, UK) | |||
Immunoregulation and the tumor microenvironmentPamela Ohashi, (Toronto, CA) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP20) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP21) | |||
13:15 – 14:45 h | Symposia room 2 | Symposium 4c: Clinical ImmunologyMicrobiotaChair: Wolf-Dietrich Hardt, (Zurich, CH) / Emma Slack, (Zurich, CH) | |
The diversity and specialty of intestine mucosal antibody responsesAndrew Macpherson, (Berne, CH) | |||
Gut microbiota mediated regulation of neuroinflammationGurumoorthy Krishnamoorthy, (Martinsried, D) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP12) | |||
Abstract Talk (OP19) | |||
14:45 – 15:15 h | Foyer Lichthof (Exhibition) | Coffee break | |
15:15 – 16:15 h | Lichthof Gallery | Poster session with presenters present at odd numbered posters | |
16:15 – 17:00 h | Plenary | Plenary Lecture 3: Anti-viral ImmunityChair: Christian Münz, (Zurich, CH) | |
Antibody-mediated neutralization of SARS-CoV-2Florian Klein, (Cologne, D) | |||
Ab 17:00 h | Plenary | Closing & Award CeremonyAwarding of the Brunello Wüthrich Poster Prices, the Biotest Poster Prices and the ACTERIA Oral PricesChristian Münz, (Zurich, CH) |